The school is divided in two sessions:

  • Session I: “From Gene to Crystal”, 21-24 January 2020 (max 12 participants) this session is mainly devoted to chemists and small molecule crystallographers)
  • Session II: “From Crystal to Structure”, 3-6 March 2020 (max 15 participants) this session is mainly devoted to biologists and chemists)

You can apply for one or both sessions (the subscription fee shown in the registration page covers one session).


Session I
From Gene to Crystal

21st January 2020

12:00-16.30 Participant registration
14.30-15.00 Welcome by Organizing Committee
15.00-16.00 OPENING LECTURE (M. Bolognesi, UniMI)
Bio-Crystallography:
past, present, and future

16.00-18.00 Sponsor talks

22nd January 2020

Topics of the day
Cloning and protein expression

09:00-10:00 THEORETICAL LECTURE (P. Storici, Sbl-Elettra)
Protein expression in eukaryotic systems
10:20-11:00 TECHNICAL LECTURE (S. Onesti, Sbl-Elettra)
Bioinformatics analysis
11:00-11:40 TECHNICAL LECTURE (M. Semrau, Sbl-Elettra)
Cloning and site directed mutagenesis
11:40-12:30 TECHNICAL LECTURE (R. Caliandro, UniBZ)
Expression by prokaryotic systems
15:00-19:00 LABORATORY SESSION
Primer design
Cloning
Protein expression in E.coli

23rd January 2020

Topic of the day
Purification techniques for protein

09:00-10:00 THEORETICAL LECTURE (B. Giabbai, Sbl-Elettra)
Protein purification strategies
10:20-11:00 TECHNICAL LECTURE (G. Tassone, UniSI)
Chromatographic techniques
11:00-11:40 TECHNICAL LECTURE (C. Pozzi, UniSI)
Co-expression systems
11:40-12:30 TECHNICAL LECTURE (M. Mazzorana, Diamond)
Protein quality control for structural biology
15:00-19:00 LABORATORY SESSION
Protein purification by affinity chromatography
Protein purification by size exclusion chromatography
SDS-PAGE

24th January 2020

Topics of the day
Protein crystallization and crystal handling

09:00-10:00 THEORETICAL LECTURE (D. Lamba, CNR-IC)
Crystallization: how it works
10:20-11:00 TECHNICAL LECTURE (D. Lamba, CNR-IC)
Crystallization techniques
11:00-11:40 TECHNICAL LECTURE (M. Mazzorana, Diamond)
Membrane protein crystallization
11:40-12:30 TECHNICAL LECTURE (B.D. Belviso, Diamond)
Crystal handling
15:00-19:00 LABORATORY SESSION
Solubility test for crystallization
Vapor diffusion crystallization
Seeding

Session II
From Crystal to Structure

3rd March 2020

12:00-16.30 Participant registration
14.30-15.00  Welcome by Organizing Committee
15.00-16.00 OPENING LECTURE (R. Caliandro/ D. Lamba, CNR-IC)
Next generation of crystallographers:
background and new challenges
16.00-18.00 Sponsor talks

4th March 2020

Topics of the day
Crystallographic data collection

BEAMLINE XRD2 AND LABS (A. Heroux and MX staff)
this session will be held at XRD2 beamline and related crystal preparation labs and will cover the following topics:
– X-ray diffraction data collection at beamline
– Crystal preparation for diffraction experiment
– Synchrotron beamline
– Data collection and data collection optimization

5th March 2020 from 9.00 to 19.00

Topics of the day
Data analysis, reduction and phasing

09:00-10:00 THEORETICAL LECTURE (R. Caliandro, CNR-IC)
Analysis of diffraction data
10:20-11:00 TECHNICAL LECTURE (N. Demitri, Elettra)
Data reduction
11:00-11:40 TECHNICAL LECTURE (S. Onesti, Sbl-Elettra)
Phasing methods
11:40-12:30 TECHNICAL LECTURE (M. Mazzorana, Diamond)
Map improvement strategies
15:00-19:00 LABORATORY SESSION
Data reduction (XDS, mosflm, xia2)
phasing by Molecular Replacement
experimental phasing

6th March 2020 from 9.00 to 18.00

Topics of the day
Refinement process, validation, deposition and molecular visualization

09:00-10:00 THEORETICAL LECTURE (M. Mazzorana, Diamond)
What can you do with your PDB file?
10:20-11:00 TECHNICAL LECTURE (B.D. Belviso, CNR-IC)
Using CCP4 and PHENIX for structural refinement
11:00-11:40 TECHNICAL LECTURE (D. Lamba, CNR-IC)
Validation process
11:40-12:30 TECHNICAL LECTURE (B.D. Belviso, CNR-IC)
Protein visualization by Pymol and Coot
15:00-19:00 LABORATORY SESSION
Refinement process
Molecular graphics with Python and Coot